KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

headloss

Portuguese translation: perda de carga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:headloss
Portuguese translation:perda de carga
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

01:24 Sep 29, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / pneus
English term or phrase: headloss
Depending on site specific conditions it may be necessary to periodically remove the baffle plate to remove any build up of debris from the plate.
A build up of debris on the plate could significantly increase the headloss.
Do not handle baffle plates at heavy winds.
Take care when handling stainless steel to prevent contamination with mild steel materials, dust, shavings and the like as these small particles rust quickly and discolour the surface of the stainless steel.
This can destroy the protective oxide film and render it liable to pitting corrosion.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
perda de carga
Explanation:
Perda de carga é a energia perdida pela unidade de peso do fluido quando este escoa. Termo muito utilizado em engenharia e mecânica dos fluidos.

A perda de carga em um tubo ou canal, é a perda de energia dinâmica do fluido devido à fricção das partículas do fluido entre si e contra as paredes da tubulação que os contenha.

Podem ser contínuas, ao longo dos condutos regulares, ou acidental ou localizada, devido a circunstâncias particulares, como um estreitamento, uma alteração de direção, a presença de uma válvula, etc.

Head loss is the reduction in the total head or pressure (sum of elevation head, velocity head and pressure head) of the fluid as it moves through a fluid system. Head loss is unavoidable in real fluids. It is present because of: the friction between the fluid and the walls of the pipe; the friction between adjacent fluid particles as they move relative to one another; and the turbulence caused whenever the flow is redirected or affected in any way by such components as piping entrances and exits, pumps, valves, flow reducers, and fittings. Frictional loss is that part of the total head loss that occurs as the fluid flows through straight pipes.
Selected response from:

Christopher & Rozilene Frye
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado todos(as)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2perda de carga
Christopher & Rozilene Frye
4perda de pressãoLeonor Machado


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perda de pressão


Explanation:
http://www.engineersedge.com/fluid_flow/head_loss.htm

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 511

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perda de carga


Explanation:
Perda de carga é a energia perdida pela unidade de peso do fluido quando este escoa. Termo muito utilizado em engenharia e mecânica dos fluidos.

A perda de carga em um tubo ou canal, é a perda de energia dinâmica do fluido devido à fricção das partículas do fluido entre si e contra as paredes da tubulação que os contenha.

Podem ser contínuas, ao longo dos condutos regulares, ou acidental ou localizada, devido a circunstâncias particulares, como um estreitamento, uma alteração de direção, a presença de uma válvula, etc.

Head loss is the reduction in the total head or pressure (sum of elevation head, velocity head and pressure head) of the fluid as it moves through a fluid system. Head loss is unavoidable in real fluids. It is present because of: the friction between the fluid and the walls of the pipe; the friction between adjacent fluid particles as they move relative to one another; and the turbulence caused whenever the flow is redirected or affected in any way by such components as piping entrances and exits, pumps, valves, flow reducers, and fittings. Frictional loss is that part of the total head loss that occurs as the fluid flows through straight pipes.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...
    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perda_de_carga
Christopher & Rozilene Frye
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Obrigado todos(as)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  connie leite
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado!