KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

drive description

Portuguese translation: descrição do sistema de transmissão/accionamento/transmissão/modo de transmissão/drive/unidade de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive description
Portuguese translation:descrição do sistema de transmissão/accionamento/transmissão/modo de transmissão/drive/unidade de

14:42 Feb 10, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-14 00:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / máquina
English term or phrase: drive description
Drive Description
The xx® Smart Seeder is equipped with up to (3) AC motor drives to control the operation of the unit. The above programmable motor controller is an example of the drives used in the xx® Smart Seeder. The table below provides a brief description of the function keys. See supplied motor drive manual for additional information.
Note: Determine which motor drive(s) your seeder is equipped with before making setting changes.
Ref
Function
Description
1
Display
Displays parameter groups and values. Also contains status LEDs. See accompanying owner manual for more information.
2
Escape
Back one step in programming menu. Cancels a change and exits programming mode.
3
Select
Advance one step in programming menu. Selects a digit when viewing parameter values.
4
Speed Dial
Used to control speed of drive.
5
Scroll
Used to scroll through parameters or to increase/decrease parameter values.
6
Enter
Advance one step in programming menu. Save a change to a parameter value.
7
Stop
Used to stop the drive or clear a fault.
8
Reverse
Used to reverse direction of drive.
9
Start
Used to start the drive.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
descrição do sistema de transmissão/accionamento/transmissão/modo de transmissão/drive/unidade de
Explanation:
unidade de banda ou disco magnético/mecanismo de transmissão/transmissor
Selected response from:

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4descrição do sistema de transmissão/accionamento/transmissão/modo de transmissão/drive/unidade deEdna Almeida
5descrição do sistema de acionamento motorizadoghostwriter-BR


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
descrição do sistema de transmissão/accionamento/transmissão/modo de transmissão/drive/unidade de


Explanation:
unidade de banda ou disco magnético/mecanismo de transmissão/transmissor

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ronaldo lemos: Descrição do acionamento
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Nick Taylor
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  João de Andrade / www.trasla.com
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
descrição do sistema de acionamento motorizado


Explanation:
Trata-se dos motores elétricos que acionam a máquina.

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 326