KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

MPA

Portuguese translation: MPA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MPA
Portuguese translation:MPA
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

02:27 Feb 11, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / máquina
English term or phrase: MPA
MPA
Pushing MPA toggles through “STANDBY”, “RUN” and “WAITING” modes for the MPA. See the MPA Auto Fill System operator manual for additional information.

MPA Autofill: If equipped, touching the “PRODUCT FILL TIME” box allows the amount of time (in seconds) to be set that is required for the unit to move product to the vacuum receiver assembly. The “PRODUCT DUMP TIME” box sets the amount of time the door; allowing product to fall from the vacuum receiver to the topper hopper, will be held open. Once the “ERROR FILL TIME” value has been met an alarm will notify the operator of a problem causing the vacuum receiver to not fill with product.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
MPA
Explanation:
Eu deixaria assim mesmo, em caixa alta. O tradutor não tem obrigação de adivinhar. Talvez, em alguma seção desse manual eles expliquem o que é isso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2012-02-11 15:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lilian (nome da minha nora). Se você, que tem todo o material à disposição, não entendeu do que se trata, imagine nós do lado de cá, só com um tiquinho de informação. Deixa MPA mesmo e larga o pau do contrário vai atrasar a entrega do trampo.
Selected response from:

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2MPAghostwriter-BR
4MPA (módulo Poissant Almergo)
João de Andrade / www.trasla.com


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mpa
MPA (módulo Poissant Almergo)


Explanation:


http://www.google.de/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=de&source=hp&q="módu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2012-02-11 08:42:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wikiwords.org/dictionary/MPA/849876/1641826

João de Andrade / www.trasla.com
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mpa
MPA


Explanation:
Eu deixaria assim mesmo, em caixa alta. O tradutor não tem obrigação de adivinhar. Talvez, em alguma seção desse manual eles expliquem o que é isso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2012-02-11 15:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lilian (nome da minha nora). Se você, que tem todo o material à disposição, não entendeu do que se trata, imagine nós do lado de cá, só com um tiquinho de informação. Deixa MPA mesmo e larga o pau do contrário vai atrasar a entrega do trampo.

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 326
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oi...todas as aparições do termo estão acima na pergunta...por isso não entendi do que se trata


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BV1: Concordo com a observação do ghostwriter. Se não temos certeza absoluta do significado da abreviação, ou se ele não é evidente por si, é melhor não arriscar.
4 hrs
  -> Pois é! Obrigado

agree  Airton J Souza
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Airton!