KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

agitator rake

Portuguese translation: vassoura do agitador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:agitator rake
Portuguese translation:vassoura do agitador

20:14 Feb 11, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-15 14:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / máquina
English term or phrase: agitator rake
A/W, DUAL RAKE, 9840 AGITATOR

If equipped, Use the “AGITATOR FUNCTION” button to select proper mode of operation. The “ON WHEN VARIETY SELECTED” function selects if the function will be automatically set to “ON” when the variety is selected. The “CYCLE TIME” box allows the user to enter the amount of time (in seconds) for the agitator rake to complete one cycle. The “PERCENT EXTEND TIME” box allows the user to enter the percentage of the cycle time to extend the agitator rake.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
vassoura do agitador
Explanation:
Como sempre, antes de responder, é essencial entender o original perfeitamente (adivinhar é arriscado). No caso, "agitator" é atributo de "rake", que é uma espécie de ancinho mas que, neste contexto (sempre o contexto!) é mais uma vassoura.
Selected response from:

coolbrowne
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ancinho/pente agitador
Nick Taylor
5agitador de duas inclinaçõesghostwriter-BR
5rodo de agitaçãoLeonor Machado
5vassoura do agitadorcoolbrowne
3agitador mecânico
elcioebel
3rastelo mecânico tipo pente
Christopher & Rozilene Frye


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agitador de duas inclinações


Explanation:
Tem que ficar esperto com as suas dúvidas. Aqui, por exemplo, se for comparar com o texto, a tradução fica diferente (inclinação do agitador)

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 326

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vassoura do agitador


Explanation:
Como sempre, antes de responder, é essencial entender o original perfeitamente (adivinhar é arriscado). No caso, "agitator" é atributo de "rake", que é uma espécie de ancinho mas que, neste contexto (sempre o contexto!) é mais uma vassoura.

coolbrowne
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rodo de agitação


Explanation:
PREPARE O ADUbO LÍQUIDO OU URÉIA NATURAL





pt.scribd.com/.../PREPARE-O-ADUbO-LIQUIDO-OU-UREIA-NAT...


25 out. 2011 – Use o rodo de agitação para determinar aproximadamente a proporção da biomassa no fundo do tanque. A água está em função do volume

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 511

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rastelo mecânico tipo pente


Explanation:
Este tipo não é anchino, e sim, rastelo mecânico


    Reference: http://www.scribd.com/doc/74805519/61/Tabela-5-3-%E2%80%93-D...
    https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:v6PSu6W8WYcJ:www.ctec.ufal.br/professor/elca/APOSTILA%2520-%2520TRATAMENTO%2520DE%2520ESGOTOS.pdf
Christopher & Rozilene Frye
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ancinho/pente agitador


Explanation:
ancinho/pente agitador

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 525

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agitador mecânico


Explanation:
Sugestão

elcioebel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54