KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

wrench flat

Portuguese translation: face(s) plana(s), faces usinadas (para encaixe das chaves)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wrench flat
Portuguese translation:face(s) plana(s), faces usinadas (para encaixe das chaves)
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

23:46 Feb 12, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / máquina
English term or phrase: wrench flat
Splitter Valve Replacement
The model 133 applicator head (xx® P/N 3344) contains precision components. Over tightening the inlet fluid fitting can cause damage to the internal fluid tube. Wrench flats are provided on the inlet fluid fitting. When attaching or removing the supply hose always use two wrenches, one on the inlet fluid fitting the other on the supply hose fitting.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
face(s) plana(s), faces usinadas (para encaixe das chaves)
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/tech_enginee...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1face(s) plana(s), faces usinadas (para encaixe das chaves)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4Superfície de encaixe da chave
Nick Taylor
4parte plana da válvula
João de Andrade / www.trasla.com
Summary of reference entries provided
xxxsflor

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parte plana da válvula


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/engineering_gen...

João de Andrade / www.trasla.com
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
face(s) plana(s), faces usinadas (para encaixe das chaves)


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/tech_enginee...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2913
Grading comment
THANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Bittencourt
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Superfície de encaixe da chave


Explanation:
Superfície de encaixe da chave

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 525




Reference comments


3 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Veja a referência que já deve ajudar.


    Reference: http://por.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/mechanics_me...
xxxsflor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44