KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

BULKHEAD ELL

Portuguese translation: acessório pneumático cotovelo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BULKHEAD ELL
Portuguese translation:acessório pneumático cotovelo

18:23 Feb 13, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-17 12:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / máquina
English term or phrase: BULKHEAD ELL
É "ELE" L?

Pneumatic Assembly (210385 “C”)
REF
PART #
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
111497
4
FITTING, MUFFLER, 1/8” NPTM
2
111498
1
FITTING, MUFFLER, ¼” NPTM, BRASS
3
119534
1
FITTING, CONNECTOR, 1/8” MPT X ¼” TEE, ENP, Q.R.
4
C00399
2
KIT, UNIVERSAL MOUNTING
5
301406
1
CYLINDER, AIR, ¾” BORE, 2” STROKE
6
611366
1
CYLINDER, AIR, 1-1/16” BORE, 1” STROKE, MAGNETIC
7
401152
4
FITTING, CONNECTOR, ¼” MPT X ¼” TEE, ENP, Q.R.
8
401302
2
VALVE, REGULATOR, FLOW CONTROL, ENP, Q.R.
9
610459
6
FITTING, BULKHEAD UNION, ¼” TEE, ENP
10
610507
2
FITTING, CONNECTOR, ¼” NPT X 3/8” TEE, ENP, Q.R.
11
610956
3
FITTING, BULKHEAD ELL, ¼” TEE, ENP, Q.R.


Agitator Assembly (210399-001 “A”)
REF
PART #
001
002
DESCRIPTION
1
113646
6
-
WASHER BELLEVILLE SPRING
2
119534
1
-
FITTING, CONN, 1/8MPT X 1/4T, ENP, QR
3
174049
1
-
FITTING,ELL,1/8MPT X 1/4T,Q.R,SHORT
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
acessório pneumático cotovelo
Explanation:
cotovelo = Ell, sim!
Selected response from:

Christopher & Rozilene Frye
Brazil
Grading comment
THANKS

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5acessório pneumático cotovelo
Christopher & Rozilene Frye
4(conexão (união)), bulkhead tipo cotovelo
Rebelo Júnior
Summary of reference entries provided
ELL = Elbow
meirs

  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bulkhead ell
acessório pneumático cotovelo


Explanation:
cotovelo = Ell, sim!


    Reference: http://www.ifm.com/ifmbr/web/pselect2!6_10_10_30.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/imgres?hl=en&lr=lang_pt&sa=X&biw=1599&...
Christopher & Rozilene Frye
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
THANKS

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bulkhead ell
(conexão (união)), bulkhead tipo cotovelo


Explanation:
O termo bulkhead é mantido em inglês e define o tipo de conexão. Vários hits na web. Abs. Rebelo.

Rebelo Júnior
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 252




Reference comments


19 mins
Reference: ELL = Elbow

Reference information:
Reference says:
What is the definition of ell?
A pipe fitting that changes the direction of a pipe run. Ells are available in 22.5°, 45°, 60°, and 90° angles and have female threads on both ends. Ells are also called elbows.


    Reference: http://www.toolingu.com/definition-570135-26702-ell.html
meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian