KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

that has wound onto belts

Portuguese translation: que se enrolou em correias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:that has wound onto belts
Portuguese translation:que se enrolou em correias
Entered by: Maria Stella Translator (BR-PT)

00:59 Feb 18, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machines for the textile industry/manufacturing
English term or phrase: that has wound onto belts
Contexto:

Never attempt to remove yarn that has wound onto belts or other rotating parts of the machine while the machine is operating.

Muito obrigada!
Maria Stella Translator (BR-PT)
Brazil
que se enrolou em correias
Explanation:
Sugestão...

ou "que tem se enrolado em correias"
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7que se enrolou em correias
Martin Riordan
4que se entalou nas correias
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
que se enrolou em correias


Explanation:
Sugestão...

ou "que tem se enrolado em correias"

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 366
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Martin!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsflor: Ou ainda que ficou enrolado nas correias ou noutras peças tal e tal...
16 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sandra!

agree  ghostwriter-BR
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, ghostwriter-BR!

agree  Teresa Borges: Ou ainda que se enredou ou que ficou enredado...
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Rebelo Júnior
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rebelo!

agree  airmailrpl: -
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl!

agree  Roberto Bittencourt: correto
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Bittencourt!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sonia!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que se entalou nas correias


Explanation:
que se entalou nas correias

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 525




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Roberto Bittencourt