KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

VOS

Portuguese translation: Visual On-demand System


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:VOS
Portuguese translation:Visual On-demand System
Entered by: Martin Riordan

05:03 Feb 19, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machines for the textile industry/manufacturing
English term or phrase: VOS
Estou com diversas ocorrências dessa abreviatura (acredito que seja) em meu projeto e com dificuldades em encontrar o significado, algum colega com mais experiência saberia o que significa? Vou colocar aqui algumas sentenças:

VOS Settings
The VOS settings are listed below
Change the setting conditions when necessary.
Waxing Device [..]

Outra ocorrência:
Pac Wind Overview
The traverse solenoid for the drum wind can be switched ON and OFF in the VOS settings under “Pac21 Basic Drum.”
For high speed unwinding, the traverse solenoid turns ON and OFF depending on the ribbon diameter, and as a result, a ribbonless package can be produced
Maria Stella Translator (BR-PT)
Brazil
Visual On-demand System
Explanation:
Favor visitar o link abaixo, sobre o "Process Coner".

"The VOS is the operation data control system developed by thorough pursuit of the concept of the NO.21C Process Coner for greater degrees of operability and flexibility."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-02-19 10:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sugiro traduzir como "Sistema de Controle (de Dados Operacionais) Visual", pois parece que controla a máquina totalmente. Isso corresponde a "operation data control system".
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Visual On-demand System
Martin Riordan
3Venue Operating System
elcioebel
3sistema operativo virtualEdna Almeida


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vos
sistema operativo virtual


Explanation:
Hitachi VOS, a mainframe computer operating system by Hitachi Data Systems
Stratus VOS, a fault-tolerant computer operating system, developed by Stratus
Virtual Object System, a free and open platform for multiuser 3D virtual reality and interactive, collaborative 3D virtual spaces
Virtual Orchestra Studio PC video game. 1997
Virtual Operating System An Virtual Operating System made with YYGM (Yoyo game maker)
Veritas Operations Services, a web-based suite of services


Edna Almeida
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 108

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vos
Visual On-demand System


Explanation:
Favor visitar o link abaixo, sobre o "Process Coner".

"The VOS is the operation data control system developed by thorough pursuit of the concept of the NO.21C Process Coner for greater degrees of operability and flexibility."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-02-19 10:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sugiro traduzir como "Sistema de Controle (de Dados Operacionais) Visual", pois parece que controla a máquina totalmente. Isso corresponde a "operation data control system".


    Reference: http://www.muratec.net/tm/products/aw/aw_001.html#vos
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 366
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher & Rozilene Frye
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Christopher & Rozilene!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vos
Venue Operating System


Explanation:
Sugestão. Dê uma olhada no site abaixo:


    Reference: http://www.broadcatch.com/vos/
elcioebel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54