KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pumpdown

Portuguese translation: bombeamento


14:42 Feb 20, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / condensers
English term or phrase: pumpdown
Receivers are sized for sufficient pumpdown capacity with inlet and outlet service valves.
...
Control Circuit Fuses & Pumpdown Switch.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Portuguese translation:bombeamento
Explanation:
Sugg.
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bombeamento
MLeiria
4 +3esvaziamento, purga, evacuação, bombeamento
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3esgotamento
elcioebel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bombeamento


Explanation:
Sugg.

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: ou bombagem...
18 mins
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  Omar Lobao
1 hr
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  Denis Paolillo
2 hrs
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  Leonor Machado
9 hrs
  -> obrigado :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
esvaziamento, purga, evacuação, bombeamento


Explanation:
pump down esvaziamento, purga, evacuação, bombeamento

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/other/378406...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre Ramos
2 mins
  -> Obrigado! Tenha uma boa semana.

agree  Ines Matos
37 mins
  -> Obrigado! Tenha uma boa semana.

agree  ghostwriter-BR
1 hr
  -> Obrigado! Tenha uma boa semana.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
esgotamento


Explanation:
...são dimensionados com capacidade de esgotamento suficiente para o uso de válvulas....
É uma sugestão, espero que ajude.

elcioebel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54