KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Blown fibers

Portuguese translation: fibras estouradas


21:54 Feb 23, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machines for the textile industry/manufacturing
English term or phrase: Blown fibers
Alguém poderia me ajudar com esse termo?
Contexto:

● When the untwisting pipe is set forward from the normal position or is over-twisted
Short fibers
- No bulkiness
- Blown fibers are angled at end
- Fibers are overblown

Obrigada!
Maria Stella Translator (BR-PT)
Brazil
Portuguese translation:fibras estouradas
Explanation:
blow (estourar) pressupõe pressão/força do ar.
Selected response from:

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fibras estouradasghostwriter-BR
4fibras rompidas
Joao Marcelo Trovao
4Fibras instaladas por ar comprimidoBeekane
3fibras distendidas
elcioebel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blown fibers
fibras rompidas


Explanation:
Esse 'blown' vem de 'explodidas', mas iria ficar estranho

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 611
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sim e também o termo "overblown" ... eu tenho as figuras aqui me parecem rompidas, mas como se fossem desiguais. Obrigada!!


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blown fibers
fibras estouradas


Explanation:
blow (estourar) pressupõe pressão/força do ar.

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 326
Grading comment
Many thanks!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blown fibers
Fibras instaladas por ar comprimido


Explanation:
Blown fiber é um método de instalação de cabos de fibra ótica na telecomunicação empregando um fluxo de ar comprimido.

Beekane
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oi Beekane, apesar de ser um splicer a ar comprimido são fibras de tecido de algodão, então deixei blown como rompidas e overblown como estouradas. Thanks!


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blown fibers
fibras distendidas


Explanation:
blown.1
v. p. p. de blow. // adj 1 esbaforido, sem fôlego, exausto. 2 bichado, infestado por varejas, estragado. 3 soprado, moldeado por sopro (vidro). 4 distendido, inchado. -- Michaelis.

elcioebel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54