KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Idler rolls

Portuguese translation: rolos tensores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Idler rolls
Portuguese translation:rolos tensores
Entered by: Albertina Duarte

20:35 Oct 11, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Idler rolls
O termo aparece num texto sobre correias transportadoras.

"(...) XXX Feedboots are designed to be used at load points to support the conveyor belt, preventing belt sag between idler rolls and thereby ensuring maximum skirt sealing (...)"
Albertina Duarte
Portugal
rolos tensionadores/tensores
Explanation:
minhas sug.
Selected response from:

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cilindros intermediários
Clauwolf
4 +1rolos tensionadores/tensores
Francisco Jose Fernandes
5rolos dos roletes
Joao Marcelo Trovao
4rolos livres/não acionados
Marlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
idler rolls
rolos tensionadores/tensores


Explanation:
minhas sug.

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado: rolos ou roletes tensores
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado,Leonor.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
idler rolls
cilindros intermediários


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1077

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
14 hrs
  -> obrigado

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idler rolls
rolos livres/não acionados


Explanation:
roletes para PT-BR.


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/mechanics_me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2013-10-11 21:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para

PT-PT

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1539

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
idler rolls
rolos dos roletes


Explanation:
idlers = conjuntos de três rolos que suportam uma correia
rolls = cada um dos rolos dos roletes

Eis uma apostila da UFBA. Veja o item 5.1.4.

http://www.transportedegraneis.ufba.br/Apostila/CAP5_TC.pdf

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 611