antisize lubricant

Portuguese translation: lubrificante antigripagem

English term or phrase:antisize lubricant
Portuguese translation:lubrificante antigripagem
Entered by: Rafael Reis

21:12 Oct 30, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: antisize lubricant
Where sticking is evident, lubricate the spring and inner cylinder of the air actuator of the valve with a spray lubricant WD-40 or an equivalent high temperature, antisize lubricant on a planned shut-down
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
lubrificante antigripagem
Explanation:
Creio existir um erro ortográfico relativamente a antisize, cuja palavra deverá (se não incorro em erro) ser anti-seize.

Anti-Seize Technology has been in business since 1971. We are a manufacturer and worldwide supplier of anti-seize compounds, lubricants, and sealants. Our specialty is anti-seize compounds and we’re proud to offer over 20 different varieties, more than any other manufacturer in the world.
[Referência]: http://www.antiseize.com/index.html.
Selected response from:

Rafael Reis
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2desengripante
Joao Marcelo Trovao
4 +3lubrificante antigripante
Claudio Mazotti
5lubrificante anti engrimpante
RENAN DIAS
4 +1lubrificante anti-seize
Luiza Modesto
4lubrificante antigripagem
Rafael Reis


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lubrificante antigripagem


Explanation:
Creio existir um erro ortográfico relativamente a antisize, cuja palavra deverá (se não incorro em erro) ser anti-seize.

Anti-Seize Technology has been in business since 1971. We are a manufacturer and worldwide supplier of anti-seize compounds, lubricants, and sealants. Our specialty is anti-seize compounds and we’re proud to offer over 20 different varieties, more than any other manufacturer in the world.
[Referência]: http://www.antiseize.com/index.html.


    Reference: http://www.permatex.com/products-2/product-categories/lubric...
    Reference: http://www.aircraftspruce.com/catalog/cspages/09-25100.php?C...
Rafael Reis
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
obrigado

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lubrificante anti-seize


Explanation:
Está escrito errado. No Brasil estão usando o termo em inglês. Veja o site de um fabricante:

http://www.itwppf.com.br//index.php?codpagina=00039405&codli...


    Reference: http://www.itwppf.com.br//index.php?codpagina=00039405&codli...
Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lubrificante anti engrimpante


Explanation:
O produto Loctite®
Anti Seize -767 é um anti engrimpante para altas
solicitações, altas temperaturas aplicável em locais sujeitos à altas
pressões. O produto resiste a temperaturas de até 870°C


    Reference: http://acamargo.com/media/downloads/4793055.pdf
RENAN DIAS
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lubrificante antigripante


Explanation:
www.cris-ozon.pt/.../677A0005-677A0006SOLDAX%20ANTIGRIPANTE...
LUBRIFICANTE ANTI-GRIPANTE MULTIUSOS. CARACTERÍSTICAS: CRIS Antigrip Composto anti-gripante para altas temperaturas. (até 1180ºC ) possuidor ...

www.tecofixsa.wix.com/tecofix#!em-branco/cz3p
Lubrificante antigripante para altas temperaturas. É uma pasta de cobre, anticorrosão e antidesgaste. Evita o bloqueio e o uso excessivo das peças expostas a ...



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
8 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Marlene Curtis
11 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Teresa Borges
13 hrs
  -> obrigado!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desengripante


Explanation:
Sempre ouvi e vi desengripante.

Pode colocar a palavra óleo/lubrificante/spray à frente, mas é desnecessário.

Eis algumas ocorrências de lojas que vendem o produto.

https://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt&source=hp&biw=&bih=&q...

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 611

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Todas as respostas estão corretas, mas esse seria o termo mais comum.
57 mins

agree  Paulinho Fonseca: Verdade.
1 day 14 hrs