KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

feeler gauge

Portuguese translation: calibre de lâminas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feeler gauge
Portuguese translation:calibre de lâminas
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

09:23 Nov 9, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: feeler gauge
FEELER GAUGE.
Deu um branco, é aquele instrumento com várias lâminas usado para medir folgas no cabeçote.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feeler_gauge
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
calibre de lâminas, calibre de profundidade, calibre apalpador
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/manufacturin...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
obrigado, calibre de lâminas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5calibre de lâminas, calibre de profundidade, calibre apalpador
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4calibrador de folga
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
calibre de lâminas, calibre de profundidade, calibre apalpador


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/manufacturin...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2913
Grading comment
obrigado, calibre de lâminas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
7 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Maria Folque
7 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
19 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
29 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calibrador de folga


Explanation:
Parece que é o termo largamente usado nas casas de ferramentas, e pelo próprio fabricante (veja segundo link).

Starrett:
Calibrador de Folga - Em Milímetros ou Polegadas
Calibradores de Folga com Lâminas Retas de 13mm de Largura


    Reference: http://www.lojadeferramentasonline.com.br/ferramentas-manuai...
    Reference: http://www.starrett.com.br/produtos/produtodetalhe.asp?codpr...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 366