KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

should be wedged full aft

Portuguese translation: deve ser encravada totalmente na parte posterior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:should be wedged full aft
Portuguese translation:deve ser encravada totalmente na parte posterior
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

05:31 Nov 11, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: should be wedged full aft
The first and second stage nozzles, and first and second stage bucket shrouds should be wedged full aft when recording axial clearances.
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
deve ser encravada totalmente na parte posterior
Explanation:
wedged: encravada

aft
posterior
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deve ser fixada (com uma chaveta) totalmente para trásMarlene Curtis
4deve ser encravada totalmente na parte posterior
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deve ser encravada totalmente na parte posterior


Explanation:
wedged: encravada

aft
posterior

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2913
Grading comment
obrigado

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deve ser fixada (com uma chaveta) totalmente para trás


Explanation:
aft adj. = para trás

FULL AFT AT > toda para trás a alavanca de corte de combustível C
www.proz.com › ... › Aerospace / Aviation / Space‎
Translate this page
Aug 6, 2013 - English term or phrase: FULL AFT AT. START CONTROL ... full aft at. totalmente para trás. Explanation: Toda a frase: Manete totalmente atrás .

wedge = chaveta
To fix in place or tighten with a wedge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2013-11-11 11:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NA POSIÇÃO TOTALMENTE PARA TRÁS.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
3 hrs
  -> Grata Paulinho!