KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

spring seal

Portuguese translation: vedante de mola


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spring seal
Portuguese translation:vedante de mola
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

06:00 Nov 11, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: spring seal
Scrap the cut wire and collect the seal support sectors into a tagged can being careful of avoiding spring seals damaging
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
selo de mola (ou vedante de mola)
Explanation:
Ref. abaixo. Espero que ajude.

www.svsselosmecanicos.com.br/catalogo.pdf
4. Characteristics: Single Spring Seal. Conical Spring. Single Directional. Unbalanced. According to DIN-EN 12756. Características: Selo de Mola Simples.
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
obrigado, vedante de mola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3junta de vedação com mola
Teresa Borges
4selo de mola (ou vedante de mola)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selo de mola (ou vedante de mola)


Explanation:
Ref. abaixo. Espero que ajude.

www.svsselosmecanicos.com.br/catalogo.pdf
4. Characteristics: Single Spring Seal. Conical Spring. Single Directional. Unbalanced. According to DIN-EN 12756. Características: Selo de Mola Simples.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2913
Grading comment
obrigado, vedante de mola

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
junta de vedação com mola


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(PT)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: mt boa sugestão!
40 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudio! (Por coincidência estou a trabalhar num texto sobre... juntas de vedação!!!!)

agree  Marlene Curtis: Excelente!
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!