KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

vines

Portuguese translation: plantas trepadeiras/vinhas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vines
Portuguese translation:plantas trepadeiras/vinhas
Entered by: Mariana Moreira

13:15 Nov 14, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / vines
English term or phrase: vines
I'm translating a text about Land Clearing. In Brazil we say "desmatamento". I have difficulty to translate the wprd VINES on the below context. Can you help me?

Thanks
Maria do Carmo de Ávila


LAND CLEARING

Upland Woods - Usually hard woods and soft woods, deciduous and coniferous. There will be few, if any, VINES entangling the tree tops.
Trees may range in size up to 4 meters and over in diameter. In many cases, the tops are heavily entwined by clinging VINES.
Mariaavila
Brazil
plantas trepadeiras/vinhas
Explanation:
dependendo do contexto e da região sobre a qual é o texto (não sei se será uma região onde haja vinhas) eu optaria por plantas trepadeiras
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4plantas trepadeiras/vinhas
Mariana Moreira
4 +2cipósMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plantas trepadeiras/vinhas


Explanation:
dependendo do contexto e da região sobre a qual é o texto (não sei se será uma região onde haja vinhas) eu optaria por plantas trepadeiras

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Márcio Clemente: Concordo com "plantas trepadeiras" neste caso.
1 min
  -> Márcio, obrigada

agree  Teresa Borges: Plantas trepadeiras...
2 mins
  -> Teresa, obrigada

agree  Claudio Mazotti: ótima sugestão!
5 mins
  -> Claudio, obrigada

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
12 mins
  -> Salvador, obrigada

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cipós


Explanation:
Para PT-BR.

Os cipós se emaranham no topo das árvores.

cipós emaranhados > Tangled lianas; tangled woody vines - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › ProZ.com user glossaries › Laerte da Silva › Amazonia‎
cipós emaranhados > Tangled lianas; tangled woody vines. One translation of the Portuguese term cipós emaranhados in English is Tangled lianas; tangled

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1539
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito orida pela ajuda novamente Marlene. Deu certo. Maria do Carmo de Ávila

Asker: Obrigada pela ajuda Marlene Curtis. Excelente! Mariaavila


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: tb...
2 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca: Nome comum usado nas matas.
3 hrs
  -> Grata!