KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

hookup

Portuguese translation: conexão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hookup
Portuguese translation:conexão
Entered by: Ulisses Pasmadjian

06:45 Nov 20, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: hookup
The lift’s single-lever control allows for quick operation and an additional air tool hookup on the column reduces the number of hoses running through the shop
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
conexão
Explanation:
opinião
Selected response from:

Ulisses Pasmadjian
Argentina
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4conexão
Ulisses Pasmadjian
4acoplamento
Monica Merrill


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
conexão


Explanation:
opinião

Ulisses Pasmadjian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Correto
37 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Marlene Curtis
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acoplamento


Explanation:
Suggestion:

Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4