KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

mill scale

Portuguese translation: escórias de laminação (fresamento)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mill scale
Portuguese translation:escórias de laminação (fresamento)
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

13:36 Nov 27, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: mill scale
The internal surface of the pipe immediately preceding and following the flow element should be straight, free from mill scale, pits or holes, reamer scores or other encrustations, this for at least a length of 10 D (pipe diameter) upstream and 4 D downstream of the primary device
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
escórias de laminação (fresamento)
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/mechanics_mech_...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1carepa de laminação
airmailrpl
4 +1óxido de ferro / carepaMarlene Curtis
4escórias de laminação (fresamento)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escórias de laminação (fresamento)


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/mechanics_mech_...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2913
Grading comment
obrigado

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
óxido de ferro / carepa


Explanation:


http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=17077880

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2013-11-27 13:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU

CAREPA DE LAMINAÇÃO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2013-11-27 13:49:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=9742324

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Grata Paulinho!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carepa de laminação


Explanation:
mill scale => carepa de laminação


Processo de Formações da Carepa de Laminação | Anatin Tintas
www.anatin.com.br/.../processo-de-formacoes-da-care...
O aquecimento do aço carbono a temperaturas situadas entre 575° C e 1370° C provoca a formação de uma camada de óxidos denominada carepa de ...

[PDF]
Manual de Preparação de Superfície - WEG
www.weg.net/.../WEG-preparacao-de-superficie-manu...
Grau C – superfície de aço na qual a carepa de laminação já deu lugar a ... Limpeza com retirada de óxidos, carepa de laminação, etc., com ef iciência em torno.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2013-11-29 07:57:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rem: Revista Escola de Minas - Evaluation of the use of mill scale ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0370...script=sci...
A carepa de aço é um resíduo sólido gerado na etapa de laminação da ... This work aims to evaluate the use of mill scale in Portland cement concrete, as a ...

mill scale - Tradução em português – Linguee
www.linguee.com.br/ingles-portugues/.../mill scale.ht...
Muitos exemplos de frases traduzidas com "mill scale" – Dicionário inglês e busca em ... Isso permite a reciclagem dos depósitos do laminador de volta ao processo de ... A carepa, resultante da solidificação e da oxidação do aço, é aplicada ...

[PDF]
Redalyc.Avaliação do emprego de carepa de aço como agregado ...
www.redalyc.org/pdf/564/56421349011.pdf
A carepa de aço é um resíduo sólido gerado na etapa de laminação da fabrica- ... Mill scale is a solid waste formed on the steel's surface during the lamination.

carepa > scale - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › ... › Mechanics / Mech Engineering‎
Mar 15, 2007 - (KudoZ) Portuguese to English translation of carepa: scale [petroleum industry - Mechanics / Mech ... Carepa de laminados ... 4, mill scale ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 720

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marlene Curtis: Parte do meu comentário.
19 mins
  -> ???

agree  Bruno Murtinho
628 days