KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

drive dogs

Portuguese translation: garras de comando / acionamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive dogs
Portuguese translation:garras de comando / acionamento
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

18:03 Nov 30, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: drive dogs
Refit the drive bush (2) assembly into the thrust base housing on the actuator, ensuring that the slots in the drive bush are located into the drive dogs of the hollow output shaft
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
garras de comando / acionamento
Explanation:
dogs = garras

Ver glossário abaixo.

http://www.guiametal.com.br/uploads/pdf/dicionario-termos-te...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4garras de transmissão
Stephanie luongo
4garras de comando / acionamentoMarlene Curtis
3cavalinhos
Maria Meneses
3dentes de acoplamento
Andre Damasceno


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dentes de acoplamento


Explanation:
dentes de acoplamento


    Reference: http://www.patentesonline.com.br/patente.pesquisar.do?pesqui...
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cavalinhos


Explanation:
Usado na indústria mecânica. Referido em Wüster:Machine Tool 1968

Maria Meneses
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garras de comando / acionamento


Explanation:
dogs = garras

Ver glossário abaixo.

http://www.guiametal.com.br/uploads/pdf/dicionario-termos-te...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1539
Grading comment
obrigado

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garras de transmissão


Explanation:
Dicionário Técnico Automotriz/Babylon

Stephanie luongo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4