KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

gear racing

Portuguese translation: disparando


14:31 Aug 21, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / 3-dimensional Cutting Mac
English term or phrase: gear racing
Troubleshooting

Possible cause: Decelerate **gear racing**
Procedure: Run the motor, and turn on direction switch but the gear still racing
Remedy: Replace gear
mcirino
Portuguese translation:disparando
Explanation:
:) O motor dispara em ponto morto
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4disparando
Clauwolf
4Grande aceleração repentina ou desarvorar do motor
Fernandobn
3giro da engrenagem principal
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
giro da engrenagem principal


Explanation:
Creio que "gear" aqui seja a engrenagem principal que pode ser acoplada ao motor ou "desengrenada" e não faz parte do motor.
Racing refere-se ao giro dessa engrenagem, livre ou acoplada ao motor. No contexto acima, creio estar desengrenada do motor em ambos os casos. No primeiro, em processo de frenagem e no segundo, girando livremente.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 724

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grande aceleração repentina ou desarvorar do motor


Explanation:
Racing of Engine- Grande aceleração repentina ou desarvorar do
motor.
Me faz lembrar a marcha do motor desarvorando.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2014-08-21 15:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geocities.ws/jcc5003/resposta55maquinas.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2014-08-21 16:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pt.scribd.com/doc/85433895/Apostila-de-Acionamentos-E...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2014-08-21 16:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do Dicionario Tecnico de Mecanica - H Oliveira Marques-ingles portugues


Fernandobn
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joao Marcelo Trovao: Vixe maria, essa nem eu conhecia. Vou dar uma olhada e se encontrar troco por um agree.
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Joao

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disparando


Explanation:
:) O motor dispara em ponto morto

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1077
Grading comment
Obrigado