KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Rigid Hubs

Portuguese translation: cubos rígidos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rigid Hubs
Portuguese translation:cubos rígidos
Entered by: Alberto Cury

02:06 Aug 28, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Rigid Hubs
Tipo de acoplamento
Alberto Cury
Brazil
cubos rígidos
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acoplamentos rígidos
Joao Marcelo Trovao
3 +3cubos rígidos
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rigid hubs
cubos rígidos


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 728
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Marques
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudia!

agree  Leonor Machado
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Leonor!

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Chico!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rigid hubs
acoplamentos rígidos


Explanation:
Fonte: Projeto de máquinas: uma abordagem integrada (Robert L. Norton), pag. 605

"Os acoplamentos rígidos travam os dois eixos conjuntamente, não permitindo movimento relativo entre eles."

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 611

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Martins
1 hr