KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

overbolting

Portuguese translation: Sobretorque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overbolting
Portuguese translation:Sobretorque
Entered by: airmailrpl

18:09 Aug 30, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machinery
English term or phrase: overbolting
Because of that a third of the maximal overbolting moment out of ISO 2320 is added to the tightening torque values of Table 2.

(to brazilian portuguese)
Telmo_Carlos
Portugal
Sobretorque
Explanation:
overbolting => Sobretorque

Sobretorque - implantodontia.blog.br
www.implantodontia.blog.br/wiki/index.../Sobretorqu...
Aug 8, 2012 - Dependendo do sobretorque pode gerar deformações da conexão para torque ou até fraturas do implante. Inteligentemente alguns sistemas ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2014-08-31 04:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nominal Diameter (mm) Thread Pitch (mm) ISO 2320 ...
www.ferret.com.au/ODIN/PDF/Showcases/104096.pdf
ISO 2320. Removal minimum. (Nm). Security. Locknut (2). (Nm). Dry. Tightening torque (3). (Nm). Lubricated. Tightening torque (4). (Nm). Clamp. Load. (N). Dry. Tightening torque (3) ... the correct torque is through experimentation under actual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2014-08-31 04:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DRAFT ÖNORM EN ISO 2320 Edition: 2014 -
06 - 15
Fasteners ― Prevailing torque type steel nuts ― Mechanical and performance properties
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(momento) torsor
Joao Marcelo Trovao
4Sobretorque
airmailrpl
Summary of reference entries provided
Overbolting not in ISO
Mario Freitas

  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(momento) torsor


Explanation:
Entendo que overbolting é adjetivo de moment.
http://www.fec.unicamp.br/~fam/novaes/public_html/iniciacao/...

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 611

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
2 days 19 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sobretorque


Explanation:
overbolting => Sobretorque

Sobretorque - implantodontia.blog.br
www.implantodontia.blog.br/wiki/index.../Sobretorqu...
Aug 8, 2012 - Dependendo do sobretorque pode gerar deformações da conexão para torque ou até fraturas do implante. Inteligentemente alguns sistemas ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2014-08-31 04:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nominal Diameter (mm) Thread Pitch (mm) ISO 2320 ...
www.ferret.com.au/ODIN/PDF/Showcases/104096.pdf
ISO 2320. Removal minimum. (Nm). Security. Locknut (2). (Nm). Dry. Tightening torque (3). (Nm). Lubricated. Tightening torque (4). (Nm). Clamp. Load. (N). Dry. Tightening torque (3) ... the correct torque is through experimentation under actual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2014-08-31 04:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DRAFT ÖNORM EN ISO 2320 Edition: 2014 -
06 - 15
Fasteners ― Prevailing torque type steel nuts ― Mechanical and performance properties

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 720
Grading comment
Thanks!




Reference comments


34 mins
Reference: Overbolting not in ISO

Reference information:
ISO 2320/2008: https://www.iso.org/obp/ui/#iso:std:iso:2320:ed-4:v1:en

The term "overbolting" is not found in any ISO standard.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 728

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  airmailrpl: try Overtorquing ...DRAFT ÖNORM EN ISO 2320 Edition: 2014 - 06 - 15 Fasteners ― Prevailing torque type steel nuts ― Mechanical and performance properties
23 mins
  -> Overtorquing is easily found. But the original states it's based on an ISO standard, where the term they used (overbolting) doesn't exist.