KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

grade

Portuguese translation: categoria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grade
Portuguese translation:categoria
Entered by: Nick Taylor

19:52 Dec 6, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: grade
"The safety label provides information such as: the type of ladder, its grade, and its duty rating."

o exemplo dado para "grade" é "heavy duty - industrial"
Isadora Veiga
Brazil
categoria
Explanation:
categoria
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4categoria
Nick Taylor
4 +1resistência
Guilherme Silva
4classificação
Matheus Chaud
4degrau
Bruno Silva
3Nível, altura, degrau
MarlonPierre


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grade (in this context)
resistência


Explanation:
sugestão

Guilherme Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
classificação


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2016-12-06 20:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aqui tem umas classificações de escadas, incluindo a classe "heavy duty":
http://featherliteladders.com/?page_id=12

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 904

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
categoria


Explanation:
categoria

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sid Ralph
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Sid

agree  Mario Freitas:
6 hrs
  -> Cheers Mário

agree  Bett
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Bett

agree  Esther Dodo
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Esther

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degrau


Explanation:
substantivos de grade: step, stair, degree, footstep, stile, etc.


Bruno Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nível, altura, degrau


Explanation:
Caso se trate de escadas, pode verificar no site abaixo.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://featherliteladders.com/?page_id=12
MarlonPierre
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese