KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

swing fall

Portuguese translation: queda em pêndulo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swing fall
Portuguese translation:queda em pêndulo
Entered by: Lincoln Carvalho

22:13 Dec 21, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: swing fall
Equipamentos de segurança

Proteção contra quedas para trabalhadores em guindastes

Swing falls occur when the anchorage point is not directly above the point where a fall occurs.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
queda em pêndulo
Explanation:

http://ansellbrasil.com/queda-em-pendulo/
QUEDA EM PÊNDULO
O risco de queda em pêndulo é algo real. Entenda – se você não se planejar adequadamente – ao se deslocar em um ângulo muito grande, a partir do seu ponto de ancoragem, você poderá se machucar quando cair.


http://www.honeywellsafety.com/uploadedFiles/Sites/Regional/...
O dispositivo de ancoragem deve ser posicionado preferencialmente sobre a cabeça para evitar queda em pêndulo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-21 23:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://api.capitalsafety.com/api//assets/download/4308?asset...
Pode haver o risco de queda em pêndulo, especialmente em trabalhos próximos de cantos ou afastados dos pontos de ancoragem
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3queda em balanço
expressisverbis
4 +2queda em pêndulo
Matheus Chaud
3 +2queda com efeito pêndulo
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
queda em balanço


Explanation:
Neste "link" encontra uma imagem:

Swing falls are not as fun as they might sound at first. In fact, in all seriousness, swing falls can be extremely dangerous. Unfortunately, many people, when working at heights, fail to take swing into consideration. So, just what is swing?

Swing is what occurs when you are wearing a Personal Fall Arrest System (PFAS – harness, lanyard, anchorage point) that is not anchored directly overhead. If a fall should occur, you would swing, like a pendulum, back toward the anchor point. In the process, you could strike – with great force – the structure you are working on or another nearby structure.
http://simplifiedsafety.com/blog/swing-fall-hazards-and-how-...

a plataforma de trabalho em balanço terá que ter o seu guarda-corpo
reforçado com a mão francesa conforme Figuras 9 e 10;
http://www.saudeetrabalho.com.br/download/queda-alturas.pdf

Aqui, encontrei a tradução:
5. O sistema completo de proteção contra queda deve ser planejado (incluindo todos os componentes, desembaraço queda cálculo e queda balanço) antes de usar. (Fig. 4.)

5. The complete fall protection system must be planned (including all components, calculating fall clearance, and swing fall) before using (Fig. 4.).
http://www.singingrock.com/data/downloads/pdf1/SINGING_Pilot...


Entendo que seja uma queda de um andaime ou de uma plataforma de trabalho em balanço.

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
48 mins
  -> Obrigada Matheus.

agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Mário.

agree  Clauwolf
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada Clauwolf.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
queda em pêndulo


Explanation:

http://ansellbrasil.com/queda-em-pendulo/
QUEDA EM PÊNDULO
O risco de queda em pêndulo é algo real. Entenda – se você não se planejar adequadamente – ao se deslocar em um ângulo muito grande, a partir do seu ponto de ancoragem, você poderá se machucar quando cair.


http://www.honeywellsafety.com/uploadedFiles/Sites/Regional/...
O dispositivo de ancoragem deve ser posicionado preferencialmente sobre a cabeça para evitar queda em pêndulo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-21 23:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://api.capitalsafety.com/api//assets/download/4308?asset...
Pode haver o risco de queda em pêndulo, especialmente em trabalhos próximos de cantos ou afastados dos pontos de ancoragem

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 904

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Ha ha, postamos juntos!
3 mins
  -> Pode crer!! Thanks, Mario!

agree  expressisverbis
25 mins
  -> Agradeço, Sandra!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
queda com efeito pêndulo


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/?gws_rd=ssl#q=QUEDA COM EFEITO DE ...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, amigo!

agree  expressisverbis
22 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sandroca!