rollout

Portuguese translation: desacoplamento

English term or phrase:rollout
Portuguese translation:desacoplamento
Entered by: Lincoln Carvalho

00:53 Dec 22, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: rollout
Equipamentos de proteção contra quedas para trabalhos em guindastes:

Make certain accidental disengagement (ROLLOUT) cannot occur.
ROLLOUT occurs when interference between a hook and the mating connector causes the hook's gate or keeper to accidentally open and release.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
desacoplamento
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2desacoplamento
Mario Freitas
4 +1desprendimento
Matheus Chaud
3 +1desencaixe / desengate / soltura
Thais Lombardi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desprendimento


Explanation:

rollout = disengage:
http://s7d9.scene7.com/is/content/minesafetyappliances/MSA L...
Non-compatible connectors may accidentally disengage (“rollout”).

disengagement = desprendimento, desengate, soltura, liberação

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 907

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Prefiro "desengate", falando de um gancho.
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sandra!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desacoplamento


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo J Ramos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eduardo!

agree  Clauwolf
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claus!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desencaixe / desengate / soltura


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Thais Lombardi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Diria "desengate". A "soltura" em pt-pt (embora não seja o caso da pergunta) não funciona mesmo. Significa outra coisa :-D Eu sei Thais, eu que é fiz uma "gracinha" . 4. Diarreia, disenteria. "soltura", in Dicionário Priberam da Língua Portuguesa
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, expressisverbis! Soltura em pt-BR pode ser "Ato ou efeito de soltar-se, liberação, afrouxamento", mas também pode ter outras conotações.