in excess of that soluble

Portuguese translation: com excesso do citado solúvel / com solúvel em excesso / com alto teor do referido solúvel

English term or phrase:in excess of that soluble
Portuguese translation:com excesso do citado solúvel / com solúvel em excesso / com alto teor do referido solúvel
Entered by: Izabel Santos

03:50 Feb 6, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Test Method for Water and Sediment
English term or phrase: in excess of that soluble
Definitions:
3.2.1  free water, n—water in excess of that soluble in the fuel at the temperature of the test and appearing in the fuel as a haze, cloudiness, droplets, or water layer.
3.2.1.1  Discussion—Note that when there is a water layer in a biodiesel fuel blend, there can be water-soluble components present in the free water.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
com excesso do citado solúvel / com solúvel em excesso / com alto teor do referido solúvel
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Grata, Mario. abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2conteudo em água superior à quantidade solúvel no combustível à temperatura do teste
Mauro Lando
3 +1com excesso do citado solúvel / com solúvel em excesso / com alto teor do referido solúvel
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
com excesso do citado solúvel / com solúvel em excesso / com alto teor do referido solúvel


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 756
Grading comment
Grata, Mario. abs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deilton Reis Martins: com solúvel em excesso
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Deilton!

neutral  BV1: "That" no original refere-se à água. "That soluble" seria "àquela solúvel", ou seja, "àquela água solúvel", ou simplesmente "à água solúvel".
16 hrs
  -> Pode ser, mas está muito mal redigido e gera ambiguidade.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conteudo em água superior à quantidade solúvel no combustível à temperatura do teste


Explanation:
water in excess of that soluble in the fuel at the temperature of the test. O texto se refere a definições de certos parâmetros de qualidade do biodiesel. Uma certa % de água é absorvível pelo biodiesel. O parâmetro em questão trata da dosagem da % de água ALÉM daquela que o combistível pode absorver - esse excesso vai para o fundo do tanque de combustível e se entrar na linha de alimentação da bomba injetora o cara perde o motor. O mais importante no texto é o parágrafo seguinte: há componentes hidrosolúveis no bio-diesel que estariam - este é o termo certo - sequestrados por essa água livre.

Mauro Lando
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 383

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
9 hrs
  -> thanks Claus

agree  BV1: Sem dúvida.
14 hrs