KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

trunnion cups

Portuguese translation: copos articulados (de centrífuga)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trunnion cups
Portuguese translation:copos articulados (de centrífuga)
Entered by: Izabel Santos

19:00 Feb 6, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Centrifuge -test method
English term or phrase: trunnion cups
Centrifuge, capable of spinning one or more pairs of filled centrifuge tubes at a speed which can be controlled to give a relative centrifugal force (rcf) of 800 ± 60 at the tip of the tubes.

The revolving head, trunnion rings, and trunnion cups, including the cushions, shall be soundly constructed to withstand the maximum centrifugal force capable of being delivered by the power source.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
copos articulados (de centrífuga)
Explanation:
A centrifuga descrita é do tipo de dois ou quatro copos opostos em 180 graus. Eles são fixos por uma haste ixo ao eixo principal da entrífuga e pivotados nesse prqueno eixo. À medida que esta aumenta a velocidade, os copos passam a uma posição horizontal, pivotados no eixo - trunion -
Veja a imagem que postei abaixo
Selected response from:

Mauro Lando
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mauro. abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4manga do eixo
Mario Freitas
3chumaceiras
Nick Taylor
3copos articulados (de centrífuga)
Mauro Lando


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
copos articulados (de centrífuga)


Explanation:
A centrifuga descrita é do tipo de dois ou quatro copos opostos em 180 graus. Eles são fixos por uma haste ixo ao eixo principal da entrífuga e pivotados nesse prqueno eixo. À medida que esta aumenta a velocidade, os copos passam a uma posição horizontal, pivotados no eixo - trunion -
Veja a imagem que postei abaixo


    https://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&biw=1239&bih=653&tbm=isch&sa=1&ei=Wfx5WuntL8OfwgS0t5ngBw&q=centrifuge+safety+cups&oq=+cups%22+cent
Mauro Lando
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 383
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mauro. abs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chumaceiras


Explanation:
chumaceiras

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-06 21:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chumaceiras de munhão of course!

Nick Taylor
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 543

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manga do eixo


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=manga de eixo&um=1&client...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 756