KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

volts

Portuguese translation: parafusos de fixação

20:03 Feb 16, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: volts
The text is about "slab casting"

"Two spring holes 33a are made on inside of the moving-connecting space D of the piece 11a, at two positions of upstream and downstream sides of the nozzle moving direction (an arrow direction in Fig. 5) toward the moving-connecting space D. Coil springs 33 are inserted in the spring holes 33a through volts (fixture legs 32) inserted in the spring holes 33a, and a fixing member 31 is provided on the two coil springs 33 over the nozzle moving direction.
As shown in Fig 5, the coil springs 33 are inserted to the volts 32, and attached with the fixing member 31 keeping a moving clearance so as to move in a specific width in the right and left directions."
Isadora Vital
Brazil
Portuguese translation:parafusos de fixação
Explanation:
IATE
Indústria mecânica [COM] Entrada completa
EN
holding down volt

PT
parafuso de fixação
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3parafusos de fixação
Leonor Machado
3superfícies arredondadas
Matheus Chaud
3argola, arruela (sinônimo de loop)
Mario Freitas
2parafuso
Daniel Frisano


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
volts
superfícies arredondadas


Explanation:

volt = a circular tread
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/volt#English


Precisaria ver na imagem se a tradução sugerida se aplica...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 904

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
parafuso


Explanation:
A typo for "bolt"? Coil springs are sometimes supported by bolts to stabilize their movement.

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parafusos de fixação


Explanation:
IATE
Indústria mecânica [COM] Entrada completa
EN
holding down volt

PT
parafuso de fixação


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 523

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
argola, arruela (sinônimo de loop)


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 756