KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Station Microfinisher

Portuguese translation: sistema de microacabamento com 4 estações

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:4 Station Microfinisher
Portuguese translation:sistema de microacabamento com 4 estações
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

14:13 Mar 14, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Station Microfinisher
Brazilian Portuguese. IMPCO Worldstar 1680XT-4 Station Microfinisher
"Microfinisher", team, anyone aware of the correct translation for this in BR Port?
Heloisa Xavier
Argentina
Sistema de microacabamento com 4 estações
Explanation:
Posso estar enganado, mas entendo que "station" está ligado a "4": 4 station = com 4 estações (de acabamento)

microfinisher = sistema de microacabamento, dispositivo de microacabamento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-03-14 14:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aqui, por exemplo, tem um sistema com 5 estações:
http://www.maynardsindustrial.com/media/components/ams/event...
IMPCO 5-STATION MICRO FINISHER
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sistema de microacabamento com 4 estações
Matheus Chaud
4micro politriz de bancada
Deilton Reis Martins
3Estação de microacabamento
Rafael Ribeiro


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
4 station microfinisher
Sistema de microacabamento com 4 estações


Explanation:
Posso estar enganado, mas entendo que "station" está ligado a "4": 4 station = com 4 estações (de acabamento)

microfinisher = sistema de microacabamento, dispositivo de microacabamento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-03-14 14:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aqui, por exemplo, tem um sistema com 5 estações:
http://www.maynardsindustrial.com/media/components/ams/event...
IMPCO 5-STATION MICRO FINISHER

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 904
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafael Ribeiro: Não seria parte do 1680XT-4?
4 mins
  -> Acho bastante improvável... se fosse "estação de microacabamento", a sequência teria que estar invertida, com station por último. Station está como adjetivo, não como substantivo. O núcleo é "microfinisher", que deve vir primeiro na tradução ;)

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, Salvador!

agree  Paulo Gasques
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
station microfinisher
Estação de microacabamento


Explanation:
I am not so sure about the "station"-"estação", I would need more info about it; still, I believe "microfinish" could be "microacabamento".


    Reference: http://www.directindustry.com/pt/prod/loeser-gmbh/product-33...
Rafael Ribeiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
station microfinisher
micro politriz de bancada


Explanation:
140.000 resultados:

https://www.google.com.br/search?q="micro politriz de bancad...


Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16