KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

short terminals

Portuguese translation: Não coloque (fechar) os terminais em curto-circuito

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short terminals
Portuguese translation:Não coloque (fechar) os terminais em curto-circuito
Entered by: airmailrpl

14:31 Mar 20, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: short terminals
mechanical
ramoshelena
Não coloque (fechar) os terminais em curto-circuito
Explanation:
short terminals => Não coloque (fechar) os terminais em curto-circuito
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1terminais em curto-circuito
Ana Catarina Lopes
4 +1Não coloque (fechar) os terminais em curto-circuito
airmailrpl
4 +1Não curte-circuite (conecte) os terminais
Deilton Reis Martins


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Não curte-circuite (conecte) os terminais


Explanation:
Não curte-circuite os terminais ou ...
Não conecte os terminais ou ...

Do not short terminals on starter solenoid or bypass safety neutral switch.

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Deilton!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud: Só deixando uma variação: Não provoque curto-circuito nos terminais - https://tinyurl.com/provocar-curto-circuito
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado Matheus!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terminais em curto-circuito


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Short_circuit

Ana Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Ana.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanna Ramalho
2 days 2 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Não coloque (fechar) os terminais em curto-circuito


Explanation:
short terminals => Não coloque (fechar) os terminais em curto-circuito

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 724
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Airmailrpl.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
12 hrs
  -> agradeço