KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

steep hopper

Portuguese translation: tremonha inclinada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steep hopper
Portuguese translation:tremonha inclinada
Entered by: Nick Taylor

16:53 Mar 24, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: steep hopper
Explicação e imagens do equipamento:

http://aerne-ag.ch/en/project/steep-hopper/

Utilizado comumente na indústria farmacêutica e de alimentos.
Marcos Zattar
Germany
tremonha inclinada
Explanation:
tremonha inclinada
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tremonha inclinada
Nick Taylor
4tremonha íngreme
airmailrpl
3funil de alimentação inclinado
Mauro Lando
3esteira de descarga inclinada
Paulo Gasques


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tremonha íngreme


Explanation:
steep hopper => tremonha íngreme

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 724

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tremonha inclinada


Explanation:
tremonha inclinada

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
3 mins
  -> Thanks paulo

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
33 mins
  -> Thanks António

agree  Filipe Garcia
48 mins
  -> Thanks Filpe

agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Mário

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
esteira de descarga inclinada


Explanation:
Sugestao

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
funil de alimentação inclinado


Explanation:
Mais uma opção se quiser evitar o "tremonha" se o texto for de instruções para o operador

Mauro Lando
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 383