Lapped Nozzle

Portuguese translation: bico esmerilhado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lapped nozzle
Portuguese translation:bico esmerilhado
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

23:01 Mar 27, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Lapped Nozzle
Trata-se da Consolidated*
3900 MPV Series Pilot Operated Safety Relief Valve

Lapped Nozzle Seat Widths
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
bico esmerilhado
Explanation:

lapping = esmerilhamento:

METALOGRAFIA PREPARAÇÃO DE AMOSTRAS
www.urisan.tche.br/~lemm/metalografia.pdf
....Além do lixamento como preparo da amostra para posterior polimento, existe o esmerilhamento ou “Lapping”

Também conforme
https://dokumen.tips/documents/dicionario-metalurgico-ing-po...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bico esmerilhado
Matheus Chaud
5agulheta brunida/rectificada
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lapped nozzle
bico esmerilhado


Explanation:

lapping = esmerilhamento:

METALOGRAFIA PREPARAÇÃO DE AMOSTRAS
www.urisan.tche.br/~lemm/metalografia.pdf
....Além do lixamento como preparo da amostra para posterior polimento, existe o esmerilhamento ou “Lapping”

Também conforme
https://dokumen.tips/documents/dicionario-metalurgico-ing-po...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 991
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Lando: Ai no caso de uma sede de válvula (seat) eu seria mais a favor de "retificado" em vez de esmerilhado
33 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mauro!

agree  Giovanna Ramalho
58 mins
  -> Obrigado, Giovanna!

agree  Paulo Gasques
5 hrs
  -> Aagradeço, Paulo!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  Clauwolf
18 hrs
  -> Agradeço, Clau!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lapped nozzle
agulheta brunida/rectificada


Explanation:
agulheta brunida/rectificada

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 551




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search