KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

flood oil lubrication

Portuguese translation: lubrificação por imersão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flood oil lubrication
Portuguese translation:lubrificação por imersão
Entered by: Martha Schwan

14:57 Apr 12, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / MANUAL
English term or phrase: flood oil lubrication
NONE
Martha Schwan
Brazil
lubrificação por imersão
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=984&bih=650&ei=sKrPWtLZ...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lubrificação por banho de óleo
Matheus Chaud
4 +1lubrificação por imersão
Mario Freitas
4lubrificação imergida em óleo
Deilton Reis Martins


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lubrificação imergida em óleo


Explanation:
sem mais contexto, esta é a sugestão.

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lubrificação por banho de óleo


Explanation:
A seguir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-04-12 15:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Métodos de Lubrificação
http://www.romaco.com.br/wp-content/uploads/2014/04/Tech-New...
Lubrificação por banho de óleo
Lubrificação por gotejamento
Lubrificação por circulação



Neste link fica claro que o processo envolve um banho:
http://www.enviropumpandseal.com/index.php?option=com_conten...
Tests show that ANSI pump bearings (and the oil lubricates that cools them) that use the "flood oil bath" lubrication

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-04-12 15:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outras referências para lubrificação por banho de óleo:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=100&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 904

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Usher
44 mins
  -> Obrigado, Karin!

agree  Paulo Gasques
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lubrificação por imersão


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=984&bih=650&ei=sKrPWtLZ...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 756
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
46 mins
  -> Obrigado, Leonor!