media milling/media mill

Portuguese translation: moagem (com meios)

English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: media milling/media mill
"Media milling is a high energy milling process.
The formulation of step b) - Drug, stabilizer and liquid are placed in a reservoir and recirculated in a chamber containing media and rotating shaft/impeller.
The rotating shaft agitates the media which subjects the drug to impactation and sheer forces, thereby reducing the drug particle size.
A media mill is preferred due to the relatively shorter milling time required to provide the intended result, i.e., the desired reduction in particle size."
Isadora Vital
Brazil
Portuguese translation:moagem (com meios)
Explanation:
Se possível, traduziria somente como moagem.
Se não for possível, moagem com meios.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4moagem (com meios)
Matheus Chaud
4moagem de torrões/moinho de torrões
Hilton F Santos
3método (de moagem)
Paulo Gasques


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
media milling
moagem (com meios)


Explanation:
Se possível, traduziria somente como moagem.
Se não for possível, moagem com meios.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 959

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moagem de torrões/moinho de torrões


Explanation:
O moinho moi os torrões do produto misturados com um agente de secagem ou de umidificação, dependendo do processo

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 days 29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
método (de moagem)


Explanation:
Sugestao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 dias 31 minutos (2018-06-10 23:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ispatguru.com/grinding-mills-and-their-types/

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese