cascades

Portuguese translation: se precipita em cascata

English term or phrase:cascades
Portuguese translation:se precipita em cascata
Entered by: Mario Freitas

22:59 Jun 7, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: cascades
"Ball milling is a low energy milling process that uses milling media, drug, stabilizer and liquid.
The materials are placed in a milling vessel that is rotated at optimal speed such that the media cascades and reduces the drug particle size by impactation."
Isadora Vital
Brazil
se precipita em cascata
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2se precipita em cascata
Mario Freitas
4rolam em cascata
Hilton F Santos
4caem umas sobre as outras; caem em cascata
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caem umas sobre as outras; caem em cascata


Explanation:

As esferas do meio de moagem caem uma sobre as outras (ou em cascata), diminuindo o tamanho de partícula

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 959

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rolam em cascata


Explanation:
Os materiais são colocados num tambor de moagem que gira na velocidade ótima para que os torrões rolem em cascata e reduzam o tamanho da partícula do medicamento pelo impacto.

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se precipita em cascata


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 768
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

agree  Paulo Gasques
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!