slot valve

Portuguese translation: válvula ranhurada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slot valve
Portuguese translation:válvula ranhurada
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

21:44 Aug 3, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: slot valve
Intake slot valve opening boost pressure deviation feedback amount learned value
Intake throttle actual opening
Intake throttle all opening positions learned value
Intake throttle fully closed positions learned value
Intake throttle solenoid driver duty
Intake throttle target opening
Intake throttle valve Check
Intake throttle valve current value
Intake throttle valve initialization
Intake throttle valve inspection
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
válvula ranhuada
Explanation:
Não sei se haveria um nome mais bonito (eu, pelo menos, não encontrei), mas é uma válvula com uma série de ranhuras:
https://www.hoka.de/products/slot-valve/slot-valve-round-ver...

Traduziria dessa forma - válvula ranhurada.

Ex.:
Válvulas — GROFIT
www.grofit-fittings.com/vlvulas/
Válvula Borboleta Ranhurada
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1válvula ranhuada
Matheus Chaud
4válvula de corrediça
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slot valve
válvula ranhuada


Explanation:
Não sei se haveria um nome mais bonito (eu, pelo menos, não encontrei), mas é uma válvula com uma série de ranhuras:
https://www.hoka.de/products/slot-valve/slot-valve-round-ver...

Traduziria dessa forma - válvula ranhurada.

Ex.:
Válvulas — GROFIT
www.grofit-fittings.com/vlvulas/
Válvula Borboleta Ranhurada

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 991
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
válvula de corrediça


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="válvula de corrediça"&um...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 832




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search