turbocharger overrun

Portuguese translation: disparo do turbocompressor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turbocharger overrun
Portuguese translation:disparo do turbocompressor
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

10:25 Aug 5, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: turbocharger overrun
Low pressure stage turbocharger overboost
Low pressure stage turbocharger overrun
Low pressure stage turbocharger underboost
Low range cut relay
Low sensor power supply voltage or short circuit
Low temperature MG startup frequency
Low temperature starter startup frequency
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
disparo do turbocompressor
Explanation:
:) Disparar, ultrapassar a velocidade normal
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sobrecarga no turbocompressor
Matheus Chaud
3 +1excesso (de pressão?) do turbocompressor
Oliveira Simões
3disparo do turbocompressor
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excesso (de pressão?) do turbocompressor


Explanation:
Baseado neste comentário:

"Uma coisa legal é que o motor turbo faz uso da sua pressão positiva gerada para inclusive manter fechada sua válvula de prioridade e abrir a válvula da wastegate da turbina, responsável pelo overbooster, que é controlada por uma solenóide.

Sobre o que já comentaram acima, durante a pressão positiva, a válvula de prioridade do veículo se mantem fechada. Após a queda da pressão, o diafragma da válvula se abre por difusão, fazendo com que o excesso da pressão retorne para a admissão (turbos originais de fábrica, F1, etc) ou ainda que sejam expulsos para a atmosfera (espirro)."

overrun: to run or go beyond or past; exceed (Merriam-Webster)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-08-05 12:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Turbocharger: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turbocharger (inglês)
Turbocompresor: https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turbocompresor (espanhol)


    https://motorsa.com.br/motor-turbo-a-historia-do-turbo-compressor/
    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/overrun
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: sobrevelocidade?
4 mins
  -> Obrgiado, Clauwolf. Pode ser, mas o contexto não é suficiente para tirar uma conclusão definitiva. Por isso, usei parênteses com um ponto de interrogação.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disparo do turbocompressor


Explanation:
:) Disparar, ultrapassar a velocidade normal

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1085
Grading comment
obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sobrecarga no turbocompressor


Explanation:

overrun = to be present in a place in such large amounts or numbers that it is dangerous or unpleasant
(MacMillan)


Ex.:
Distribuição e filtragem do ar de admissão
http://cgauer.dyndns.org:4444/manuais/index.php?dir=Land Rov...
P023400. Condição de sobrecarga do turbocompressor

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 991

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Patricia!

agree  Paulo Gasques
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Agradeço, Antonio!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search