Handwheel notch

Portuguese translation: entalhes ou ranhuras no volante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Handwheel notch
Portuguese translation:entalhes ou ranhuras no volante
Entered by: Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade

19:25 Aug 8, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Handwheel notch
Contexto: The selected axis moves by 0.001 mm/handwheel notch

Em italiano: L'asse selezionato trasla con 0,001 mm/reticolo volantino


Obrigado
Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
Brazil
entalhes ou ranhuras no volante
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1entalhes ou ranhuras no volante
Mario Freitas
4marcação no volante
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handwheel notch
marcação no volante


Explanation:

The selected axis moves by 0.001 mm/handwheel notch

Entendo que haja um volante (handwheel) com marcações, entalhes, riscos, e para cada marcação o movimento correspondente é de 0,001 mm. Veja se faz sentido.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 991
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado :)


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handwheel notch
entalhes ou ranhuras no volante


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques: a palavra entalhe é comumente usada para detalhes no volante
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search