clamping cable device

Portuguese translation: dispositivo prensa-cabo (bucim)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clamping cable device
Portuguese translation:dispositivo prensa-cabo (bucim)
Entered by: Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade

19:00 Aug 9, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: clamping cable device
Contexto:

The machine is delivered with a cover (1) on the clamping cable device.
• During operations with bar loader the cover (1) must be removed.
• During operations without bar loader the cover (1) must be fitted.
If either of these instructions is ignored, the hydraulic fluid could become
contaminated by coolant.

Em italiano:
In stato di consegna, la macchina viene fornita con un coperchio di chiusura
(1) sul dispositivo cavo di staffaggio.
• Durante il lavoro con il caricatore di barre il coperchio (1) deve essere tolto.
• Durante il lavoro senza il caricatore di barre il coperchio (1) deve essere
montato.
In caso di inosservanza di uno di questi punti, l'olio idraulico potrebbe venire
contaminato dal refrigerante.

Obrigado :)
Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
Brazil
dispositivo prensa-cabo
Explanation:
Seria o prensa-cabo isso aí? Não me lembro o termo recorrente agora em inglês…

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-08-09 19:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.br/search?q=prensa-cabo&newwindow=1&s...
Selected response from:

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dispositivo prensa-cabo
Rafael Sousa Brazlate
3presilha para cabos
Mario Freitas
2dispositivo do cabo de fixação
ferreirac


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispositivo prensa-cabo


Explanation:
Seria o prensa-cabo isso aí? Não me lembro o termo recorrente agora em inglês…

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-08-09 19:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.br/search?q=prensa-cabo&newwindow=1&s...

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dispositivo do cabo de fixação


Explanation:
Vale a pena dar uma olhada: https://goo.gl/iTNJw3

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado :)


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presilha para cabos


Explanation:
Pode ser prensa-cabos, conforme sugerido pelo Rafa, mas geralmente prensa-cabos em inglês é "cable gland".

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search