KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

overhoist

Portuguese translation: elevação excessiva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overhoist
Portuguese translation:elevação excessiva
Entered by: Paulo Miró

23:21 Jul 1, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: overhoist
Guindastes:

http://www.chinamarket.com.cn/E/Showdetail/21605.html

A ***OVERHOIST*** alarm is mounted under the boom head.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
elevação excessiva
Explanation:
The hoist over the operating limit of the boom
Selected response from:

Paulo Miró
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2elevação excessiva
Paulo Miró
3 +1Alarme de sobre-enrolamento do cabo
ROCHA-ROBINSON
3 -1içamento excessivo
Javier Ramos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
içamento excessivo


Explanation:
Um alatme de içamento excessivo está montado sob a cabeça da lança

Javier Ramos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paulo Miró: Encontra-se montado um alarme de elevação excessiva na ponta da lança
19 mins
  -> só q "hoist" está mais p içamento do q p elevação!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elevação excessiva


Explanation:
The hoist over the operating limit of the boom

Paulo Miró
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
13 hrs

agree  Mariana Moreira
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alarme de sobre-enrolamento do cabo


Explanation:
Em artigos sobre 'guindastes' - o único alarme que consta como padrão no mesmo tipo de guidaste na foto no link:

Alarme de sobre-enrolamento do cabo

espero que ajude!


ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
6 hrs