KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

gantry

Portuguese translation: ver nota


23:31 Aug 8, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: gantry
I'm translating a document about a FSW machine and I can´t translate the word "gantry" in this sentence:

"When the viewer stands at one end of the
x axis looking at the gantry, positive x is traveling away from the viewer."
Célia Martins
Portuguese translation:ver nota
Explanation:
No eurodicautom encontra diversas traduções para "gantry".
Selected response from:

Ana Luísa
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada pela sua ajuda e desculpe não ter respondido antes, mas não tive oportunidade.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ponte de guindaste rolante
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +1pórtico do guindaste
Paulo Miró
5Definitions of gantry on the Web
airmailrpl
4cavaleteAntónio Ribeiro
5 -1ver nota
Ana Luísa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cavalete


Explanation:
Segundo o Dicionário Porto Editora.

Gantry = cavalete para grua móvel

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 365

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ponte de guindaste rolante


Explanation:
Ou "ponte de sinalização", dependendo do seu contexto.

Fonte: Novo Dicionário de Termos Técnicos Inglês - Português
Eugênio Fürstenau

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira: ponte de guindaste móvel
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, João.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Roberto.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Definitions of gantry on the Web


Explanation:
Definitions of gantry on the Web:

A movable structure with platforms at different levels used for erecting and servicing rockets before launching.
www.genesismission.org/glossary.html

A frame structure that spans over something, as an elevated platform that runs astride a work area, supported by wheels on each side; short for gantry crane or gantry scaffold.
roland.lerc.nasa.gov/~dglover/dictionary/g.html

In radiation therapy, a device for rotating the radiation delivery apparatus around the patient, so as to treat from different angles. At Loma Linda University Medical Center's proton treatment facility, the gantries are three-story-high, rotating structures that guide the proton beam from the beam transport system to the beam delivery nozzle.
www.llu.edu/proton/patient/glossary.html

a gantry is a road enthusiast term for an overhead structure on a freeway or expressway that carries guide signs. In highway engineering, this structure is known as a sign bridge.
www.aaroads.com/glossary.html

An adjustable hoisting machine that slides along a fixed platform or track, either raised or at ground level along the x, y, z axes.
www.unt.edu/robotics/glossaryE-H.htm

the turntable assembly
www.computingcases.org/case_materials/therac/supporting_doc...

a framework of steel bars raised on side supports to bridge over or around something; can display railway signals above several tracks or can support a traveling crane etc.
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 720

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ver nota


Explanation:
No eurodicautom encontra diversas traduções para "gantry".


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Ana Luísa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada pela sua ajuda e desculpe não ter respondido antes, mas não tive oportunidade.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  António Ribeiro: Qual ajuda???? Existem traduções em muitos outros sítios. O problema está em dar uma, e esta resposta não apresenta nenhuma.
9 days

neutral  airmailrpl: espero que o 'asker' vai lançar um termo no glossário
15 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pórtico do guindaste


Explanation:
pórticonte com ou sem cabine de sinalização de guindaste móvel
Ver nos seguintes 4 dicionários
1-Dicionário de Termos Técnicos de Luiz Mendes Dantas
2-Comprehensive Technical Dictionary do Lewis L. Sell
3- Dicionário Visual Verbo página 786 possui a figura do guindaste que possui o gantry. Na verdade bem claramente um pórtico de sinalização
4 - Oxford Duden Pictorial Dictionary -Apresenta 3 diferentes figuras com a foto do guindaste com gantry.

Paulo Miró
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
3 hrs