stabbing action

Portuguese translation: acção penetrante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stabbing action
Portuguese translation:acção penetrante
Entered by: Izabel Santos

20:49 Oct 19, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machines
English term or phrase: stabbing action
An item with a primer cup containing a sensitive ignition material designed to be initiated by the stabbing action of a firing pin. It is designed to initiate an igniter train
Izabel Santos
Brazil
acção penetrante
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigada, António! Essa opção é melhor porque traduzi firing pin por percussor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1ação percussora
Clauwolf
4 -1acção penetrante
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
acção penetrante


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 365
Grading comment
Obrigada, António! Essa opção é melhor porque traduzi firing pin por percussor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Clauwolf: lamentável, não é isso:(
21 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ação percussora


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-19 21:01:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

firing pin = agulha de percussão

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1085

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  António Ribeiro: percutir =bater em; penetrar= entrar, atravessar; stab= perfurar, furar, trespassar
23 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search