KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

photo eyes

Portuguese translation: células fotoelétricas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:photo eyes
Portuguese translation:células fotoelétricas
Entered by: airmailrpl

03:40 Oct 26, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: photo eyes
" tire tracking requires photo eyes to assure correct movement"
Simone matias
células fotoelétricas
Explanation:
photo eyes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-10-26 04:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coaster Force... in the ride. Using metal sensing proximity switches and photo-eyes that shoot a beam of light across an area does this. The ride ...
www.coasterforce.com/info/consign.php

Garage Door SAFETY CHECK LIST!... 8. Does your opener have properly working photo eyes connected to the bottom of the track that reverse the door when its invisible beam is broken? ...
www.garagedoorsafety.com/safetytest.asp

Parallax: Customer Application; Data Acquisition Project... Omron Infrared photo eyes were used to detect the balls entering and exiting the board. ... 1. Individual cell detection from cell photo eyes. ...
www.parallax.com/html_pages/ resources/custapps/app_data_acquisition.asp


Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4células fotoelétricas
airmailrpl
4 +1sensores ópticos
José Carlos Ribeiro


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
células fotoelétricas


Explanation:
photo eyes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-10-26 04:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coaster Force... in the ride. Using metal sensing proximity switches and photo-eyes that shoot a beam of light across an area does this. The ride ...
www.coasterforce.com/info/consign.php

Garage Door SAFETY CHECK LIST!... 8. Does your opener have properly working photo eyes connected to the bottom of the track that reverse the door when its invisible beam is broken? ...
www.garagedoorsafety.com/safetytest.asp

Parallax: Customer Application; Data Acquisition Project... Omron Infrared photo eyes were used to detect the balls entering and exiting the board. ... 1. Individual cell detection from cell photo eyes. ...
www.parallax.com/html_pages/ resources/custapps/app_data_acquisition.asp




airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 720

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: muito bem
2 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Sonia Heidemann
5 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  marikadhillon
18 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Cristina Santos
19 hrs
  -> agradeço

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sensores ópticos


Explanation:
Mais uma opção

José Carlos Ribeiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs
  -> Grato, Roberto