KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

bottom half rim.

Portuguese translation: aro inferior

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bottom half rim.
Portuguese translation:aro inferior
Entered by: António Ribeiro

20:52 Oct 26, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: bottom half rim.
The tire is accurately centered by the available device and is lowered by the bottom half rim.

Manual para balanceamento de pneus
simone matias
aro inferior
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3favor preencher seu perfil
Clauwolf
3 +1borda inferior
Alephtrans
3 +1aro inferior
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aro inferior


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Carlos Ribeiro: gostaria de ver a máquina funcionando ...
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
favor preencher seu perfil


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1077

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
23 hrs

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
23 hrs

agree  João Roque Dias
2 days 14 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
borda inferior


Explanation:
Brazilian Portuguese

Alephtrans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 mins