KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

spotting on tire infeed

Portuguese translation: detecção

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spotting
Portuguese translation:detecção
Entered by: José Carlos Ribeiro

02:44 Oct 30, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / pneus
English term or phrase: spotting on tire infeed
Módulo de um manual de máquinários de pneus. este termo aparece em uma tabela com os componentes da máquina.
Carla Almeida Prado
Italy
detecção na alimentação de pneus
Explanation:
"spotting" também pode ser detectar, perceber existência.
No caso de um componente de máquina, pode ser uma alternativa. Vai depender do restante do contexto / entendimento da máquina e o que ela faz.
Selected response from:

José Carlos Ribeiro
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1borradura na alimentação de pneus..manchas na alimentação de pneus
airmailrpl
3detecção na alimentação de pneus
José Carlos Ribeiro


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
borradura na alimentação de pneus..manchas na alimentação de pneus


Explanation:
spotting on tire infeed

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 720

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
7 hrs
  -> agradeço

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
detecção na alimentação de pneus


Explanation:
"spotting" também pode ser detectar, perceber existência.
No caso de um componente de máquina, pode ser uma alternativa. Vai depender do restante do contexto / entendimento da máquina e o que ela faz.

José Carlos Ribeiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22