KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

seating pressure

Portuguese translation: pressão de abertura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seating pressure
Portuguese translation:pressão de abertura
Entered by: Ana Carneiro

15:49 Dec 7, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: seating pressure
Caros colegas,
Mais um pedido de ajuda. O contexto é Sluice Gates:
Type: To AWWA C560, rising stem, having a flat back for bolting to wall, suitable for 10 meters seating pressure and 4 meters off-seating pressure, with standard conventional closure and rectangular or circular aperture.
TIA
Ana Carneiro
Portugal
pressão de abertura
Explanation:
i.e., 10 m de água para fechar e 4 m para abrir.
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a ambos, especialmente ao João.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pressão de abertura
João Roque Dias
4pressão fora de assentamento (off-setting pressure)
izabelsan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressão fora de assentamento (off-setting pressure)


Explanation:
Deve ser isso.

izabelsan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressão de abertura


Explanation:
i.e., 10 m de água para fechar e 4 m para abrir.

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 855
Grading comment
Obrigada a ambos, especialmente ao João.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
31 mins