KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

dial glass wipers

Portuguese translation: dispositivo de limpeza do vidro do mostrador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dial glass wipers
Portuguese translation:dispositivo de limpeza do vidro do mostrador
Entered by: Ana Carneiro

18:52 Dec 7, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: dial glass wipers
Caros colegas,
Não consigo encontrar tradução para isto. O contexto é:
The meter shall be made of corrosion and wear resistant materials. It shall have dial glass wipers. The meter shall be sealable against unauthorized tampering.
TIA
Ana Carneiro
Portugal
dispositivo de limpeza do vidro do mostrador
Explanation:
Neste contexto.
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a ambos, especialmente ao João.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dispositivo de limpeza do vidro do mostrador
João Roque Dias
4 +1limpadores do vidro do mostrador
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limpadores do vidro do mostrador


Explanation:
Para limpar a umidade e eventuais sujeiras que se acumulem na superfície do vidro.


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dispositivo de limpeza do vidro do mostrador


Explanation:
Neste contexto.

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 855
Grading comment
Obrigada a ambos, especialmente ao João.