KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Media / Multimedia

(1) Pronto Para Gravar (2) A Gravar Agora

Portuguese translation: (1) pronto para gravar (2) a gravar agora


08:02 Apr 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / mp3 player
English term or phrase: (1) Pronto Para Gravar (2) A Gravar Agora
Dear colleagues,

I have 2 strings for "(1) Ready to Record" and "(2) Now Recording".

Though I have transated strings for both but those were strings for "(1) Ready To Record SOUND" and "(2) Now Recording SOUND".

Now I need both translations for "(1) Ready to Record VIDEO" and "(2) Now Recording VIDEO". Pls let me know whether I need to revise former translations and let me know the proper answer if necessary. If former translations are common for SOUND and VIDEO (like in English), it's also OK for me. In that case, you don't need to provide me the changed translations.


I'm in toruble with contacting my partners because of Easter holiday. Your prompt help will be really appreciated.

PS. Since those are menu strings in software, it should be translated in shorter way.

Thanks.
xxxhalloohi
Portuguese translation:(1) pronto para gravar (2) a gravar agora
Explanation:
I would of put (2) a gravar without need for agora in both sound and vid .. but its okay like that too.

no change I say.

Selected response from:

Maria Claypoole
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your prompt answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +31 gravar 2 gravando
Thais Maria Lips
4 +1(1) pronto para gravar (2) a gravar agoraMaria Claypoole


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(1) pronto para gravar (2) a gravar agora
(1) pronto para gravar (2) a gravar agora


Explanation:
I would of put (2) a gravar without need for agora in both sound and vid .. but its okay like that too.

no change I say.



Maria Claypoole
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your prompt answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
0 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(1) pronto para gravar (2) a gravar agora
1 gravar 2 gravando


Explanation:
It is the best shorter way

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein
7 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)Gisele

agree  linguistpt: Agree!
15 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Paula Mangia Garcia Terra: Perfeito!! E é a forma mais conhecida!!
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)Paula, mas parece que não sabem que é essa a forma mais usada!