KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Media / Multimedia

button cell batteries

Portuguese translation: pilhas (tipo) botão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:button cell batteries
Portuguese translation:pilhas (tipo) botão
Entered by: npaterson

22:22 Apr 6, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / children's musical book
English term or phrase: button cell batteries
these are tiny replaceable batteries that are part of a children's musical book
npaterson
United States
pilhas (tipo) botão
Explanation:
Creio que se refere a este tipo de pilhas.
Selected response from:

Nuno Quintas
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pilhas (tipo) botãoNuno Quintas
4pilhas botão/pilhas tamanho botão
Illa Karina Rocha


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pilhas (tipo) botão


Explanation:
Creio que se refere a este tipo de pilhas.

Example sentence(s):
  • Funciona com 3 pilhas tipo botão.

    Reference: http://www.imaginarium.pt/productos/detalle?referencia=32714
Nuno Quintas
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marcos :)

agree  Adriana Portas
1 hr
  -> Abrigado, Adriana :)

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, rhandler :)

agree  Andrea Munhoz
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Andrea :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pilhas botão/pilhas tamanho botão


Explanation:
Use apenas o tamanho e tipo de pilhas especificados. ... Insira quatro pilhas botão AG13 novas.

Informações úteis sobre as pilhas: As pilhas "em miniatura" não são mais que pilhas botão. Sua relação entre diâmetro e espessura é particularmente elevada. Seu menor diâmetro está entre 10mm ...

www.espacofotografico.com.br/PilhasInformacoesuteissobreasp... - 35k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-04-06 23:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe ai, Nuno... não tinha visto que você já havia respondido!!!

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 2