KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Media / Multimedia

Picture engine

Portuguese translation: tratadores/processadores de imagem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Picture engine
Portuguese translation:tratadores/processadores de imagem
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

15:56 Jul 10, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: Picture engine
Today’s screens have to handle a wide variety of sources: Cable, Satellite, High-Definition, DVD, content streamed over Broadband, game consoles, computer files, home video recorders, digital cameras... Each kind of signal represents a different challenge. XXX has always been at the forefront in developing picture engines that improve and correct signals,
edna osorio
tratadores/processadores de imagem
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5processador de imagem
Teresa Borges
4 +2tratadores/processadores de imagem
Roberto Cavalcanti
5motor para processamento de imagens
Leniel Macaferi
4aplicativos para edição de vídeo.
Marcos Antonio
4motor de imagemDavid Alexandre


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
picture engine
tratadores/processadores de imagem


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
38 mins
  -> Grato Ralph

agree  Maria Meneses: optaria por processadores de imagem
2 hrs
  -> Grato Maria

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
picture engine
processador de imagem


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Diria assim...

Example sentence(s):
  • Sensor CCD de 10,2 megapixeis efectivos com processador de imagem BIONZ optimizado, para uma melhor qualidade de imagem, reduzido ruído de imagem e...
  • Esta câmara digitail com o seu zoom óptico 3x e o novo processador de imagem TruePic Turbo são ideais para quem goste da facilidade e espontaneidade...
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 min
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
13 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Flavio Steffen
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  RealBlunt:
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
picture engine
motor de imagem


Explanation:
Creio q é isto mesmo

David Alexandre
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
picture engine
motor para processamento de imagens


Explanation:
picture engine motore para processamento de imagens

Explanation:

motores para processamento de imagens

Geralmente na área técnica usamos a palavra motor, como em "motor de processamento de imagens".

engine
n. part of a program which handles certain types of data (Computers)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-10 16:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. An analogous piece of software; notionally, one that does a lot of noisy crunching, such as a "database engine", or "search engine".

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
picture engine
aplicativos para edição de vídeo.


Explanation:
Sug.


- PICTURE ENGINE is a PC application used for the purpose of customizing wallpapers on the displays of your 1 DIN Kenwood receivers. ...
www.kenwood.net-disp.com/picture_engine/i/index.html - 21k

- Video editing services. Service information and editor profiles.
www.picture-engine.com/ - 3k -

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16